OURPCB Logo
JST XH, PH, SM, VH, ZH, SH, PA, and JWPF Builds

JST Connector Harnesses Without the Guesswork

Custom JST cable assemblies for Australian OEMs that need exact series identification, controlled crimping, first-article approval, and 100% pinout testing before repeat supply.

Automatic crimping equipment for JST connector harness manufacturing
customwireassembly.com
ISO 9001
Quality system
Series check
Identified from the mating part
100%
Pinout testing
Datasheet
Limits taken from the JST sheet

Custom JST harness manufacturing for compact OEM products

JST connector harness projects fail early when the RFQ says "2-pin JST" but omits the exact series, pitch, latch, and mating key. Our review starts by identifying the connector family, then ties the pin map, wire gauge, crimp terminal, housing orientation, and test method to one controlled first article.

Our cable assembly team builds compact low-voltage harnesses for LEDs, battery leads, sensors, embedded controllers, test fixtures, medical-adjacent accessories, and consumer equipment. The same production controls used on broader custom cable assembly work apply here: cut-strip control, crimp inspection, housing insertion checks, and electrical release testing.

For workmanship expectations, we align inspection language with IPC-style cable assembly practices and quality-system controls comparable to ISO 9001. For connector identification, we also use public references such as the JST connector family overview, then verify the actual part against your sample, drawing, or mating interface.

Best fit

  • You need compact low-voltage harnesses with documented pinout and repeatable colour coding.
  • You have a sample cable but no controlled drawing and need repeat supply.
  • Your design uses JST XH, PH, SM, VH, ZH, SH, PA, JWPF, or a similar compact crimp housing.
  • You need prototypes first, then the same approved assembly in pilot or production lots.

JST series we commonly process

The correct series is selected from pitch, current, retention, space, and mating connector evidence, not from the brand name alone.

JST XH

2.50 mm

General internal power and signal harnesses where compact size and stable availability matter.

JST PH

2.00 mm

Battery leads, small modules, compact sensors, and low-profile internal connections.

JST SM

2.50 mm

Wire-to-wire LED, display, and serviceable low-voltage assemblies with latch retention.

JST VH

3.96 mm

Higher-current low-voltage leads where XH or PH terminals are too small for the load.

JST ZH / SH

1.50 / 1.00 mm

Dense internal signal paths in compact electronics where routing space is tight.

JST JWPF

2.00 mm

Water-resistant low-voltage connections where a compact sealed interface is required.

JST Series Ratings: Read the Row Before You Pick the Wire

The table lists the single-row wire-to-board series that the public JST connector reference gives with pitch, current, voltage and wire range. Treat it as a first filter: the figures belong to the connector family, and the data sheet of the exact housing and contact is the limit that applies to your harness.

SeriesPitch (mm)Current (A)Voltage (V)Wire range (AWG)
JST XH2.50325030-22
JST EH2.50325032-22
JST PH2.00210032-24
JST ZH1.5015032-26
JST GH1.2515030-26
JST SH1.0015032-28
JST VH3.961025022-16

SM and JWPF are not in that public table, so their ratings, wire range and sealing limits must come from the JST data sheet for the exact part. Two series with the same pitch are not interchangeable: XH and EH are both 2.50 mm but have different housings and contacts, and PH and PA are both 2.00 mm but are rated differently.

Worked example (assumed inputs)

Assume a PH harness, 0.5 m long, carrying 1 A on 24 AWG wire. The table lists PH at 2 A and 24 to 32 AWG, so the load and the wire are both inside the family range. Wire resistance follows from the AWG definition: about 84 mOhm per metre for 24 AWG at 20 °C (solid copper; stranded wire is slightly higher, so use the cable data sheet).

The voltage drop on the out-and-back path is 2 × 0.5 m × 0.084 Ohm/m × 1 A ≈ 0.084 V, and the heat in the conductors is I²R = 1 × 0.084 ≈ 0.08 W. On a 3.3 V rail that is about 2.5 percent of the supply.

Illustration only, with assumed values and no customer data. The contact rating still depends on the wire size and insulation used in the exact terminal.

What to put on a JST drawing

  • Housing and contact part numbers for each end, not only the series name.
  • Mating connector part number or a photo of the mating face, latch and keying.
  • Wire gauge, strand construction and insulation outside diameter, checked against the contact's wire range.
  • Crimp requirement: the applicator or tool the contact maker specifies, and the crimp height and pull-force limits from its data sheet.
  • Pin map and housing orientation, with wire colours listed per position.
  • Load: current per circuit and total, so the row above can be checked.

Technical capability table

Connector Families
JST XH, PH, SM, VH, ZH, SH, PA, JWPF, and customer-approved equivalent compact connector systems
Pitch Range
Common JST-style pitches from 1.00 mm SH through 3.96 mm VH, confirmed against the real mating connector
Wire Sizes
Fine-gauge stranded conductors for compact signal leads through heavier low-voltage power leads where the selected terminal supports them
Assembly Types
Single-ended leads, double-ended JST cables, mixed-end harnesses, branch harnesses, LED leads, battery leads, sensor cables, and kit sets
Build Features
Colour coding, labels, heat shrink, tie points, branch control, keyed housings, strain relief, and custom packing by part number
Quality Controls
Controlled crimp tooling, first-article approval, 100% continuity and pinout checks, polarity inspection, and revision-managed work instructions
Order Profile
Prototype and validation lots, spare-part replenishment, and scheduled OEM production; quantities and timing are confirmed at quotation
Documentation
BOM, pin map, connector references, wire list, drawing revision, inspection records, and sample approval notes
Prototype cable samples for JST connector harness approval
customwireassembly.com

Manufacturing controls that matter on compact crimps

Fine-pitch connector harnesses need tighter attention to strip length, terminal insertion, polarity, and handling than generic jumper leads.

Exact Series Identification

Many buyers say "JST" when they only know the connector brand. We check pitch, latch, keying, circuit count, terminal family, and mating geometry before quoting.

Controlled Crimping

Compact JST terminals leave little room for poor strip length or conductor placement. We define crimp setup, inspection points, and pull-check rules around the selected terminal.

Mixed-End Harness Builds

JST ends can be combined with Molex, Dupont-style housings, ferrules, tinned leads, ring terminals, waterproof connectors, or customer-specified interfaces.

LED and Display Wiring

Colour-coded JST harnesses reduce installation mistakes in LED lighting, signage, small displays, controller boxes, and serviceable low-voltage products.

Battery and Sensor Leads

PH, XH, ZH, and related compact connector families are common in small battery packs, sensor modules, charge leads, and compact accessories.

100% Electrical Verification

Pinout, polarity, continuity, wire colour, housing orientation, and label checks are matched to the approved first article before repeat shipments leave the factory.

From sample cable to repeatable part number

1

Connector Identification

We review connector markings, photos, pitch, latch shape, circuit count, mating part, and any existing sample so the harness is not quoted against the wrong JST family.

2

Pinout and Wire List Control

The team documents circuit positions, wire colour, gauge, length, branch points, labels, and end preparation before building the first article.

3

First-Article Build

A small sample confirms crimp quality, mating fit, pull strength where required, housing orientation, installed length, and electrical function.

4

Production Release

Approved JST harnesses are built to work instructions with controlled crimp tools, cut-strip settings, housing insertion checks, and visual acceptance criteria.

5

Test and Packout

Finished assemblies are checked against the pin map, packed by part number and revision, and labelled so receiving teams can install them without sorting errors.

Controlled cable harness production line for JST connector assemblies
customwireassembly.com

Common applications

LED lighting, signage, and display modules
Battery leads, charge ports, and small power packs
Sensor harnesses for instruments and compact machinery
Embedded controllers and internal low-voltage equipment wiring
Robotics accessories, drones, and compact motion products
Test fixtures, service kits, and replacement harnesses
Consumer electronics and appliance sub-assemblies
Medical-adjacent device accessories where traceability is required

Capability limits

We do not sell loose JST connectors as a distributor-only order.
We do not recommend unsealed compact JST families for mining, marine washdown, or heavy vibration without an engineering review.
We do not quote from "2-pin JST" alone because that phrase does not identify the exact series, pitch, or mating key.
We do not claim certification for a finished harness unless the approved materials, process, and test evidence support the project requirement.

Buyer note from engineering review

"On JST harness RFQs, the risky phrase is usually the shortest one: 2-pin JST. A procurement drawing should name the series, pitch, circuit position, wire colour, and mating connector. Without those details, two suppliers can quote parts that look similar but do not mate."
the Custom Wire Assembly team

This is why our quote process asks for photos of the latch side, mating face, wire-entry side, and any existing markings. A few clear photos can save a full prototype cycle.

Electrical testing equipment for JST cable assembly verification
customwireassembly.com
Representative Project TypeIllustrative example · not a specific customer

How a typical jst connector harnesses without the guesswork program runs with us

The brief. A customer comes to us with a jst connector harnesses without the guesswork requirement — drawings or a sample, a target application, and the quality and compliance level the assemblies need to meet.
The hard bit. Briefs of this type usually involve tight timelines, connector or material availability to work around, and specifications that need to be confirmed before any build starts.
What we do. We review the documentation, raise any questions or qualified alternatives up front, confirm the build specification in writing, and run controlled sampling before committing to a production run.
How it lands. The customer gets assemblies built to an agreed, documented specification with traceable inspection — the basis for a repeatable, ongoing supply relationship.

This is an illustrative description of a representative project type, not a specific customer engagement. As a contract assembler we do not publish customer-identifiable data.

JST connector harness FAQs

What JST connector series can you build into harnesses?

We build JST connector harnesses across common compact families including XH 2.50 mm, PH 2.00 mm, SM 2.50 mm wire-to-wire, VH 3.96 mm, ZH 1.50 mm, SH 1.00 mm, PA 2.00 mm, and waterproof JWPF style assemblies. The final series must match current, pitch, retention, mating cycle, enclosure space, and approved part availability.

Can you manufacture a JST harness from a sample cable?

Yes. A sample cable, marked photo, pin table, or mating connector part number is enough to start a controlled review. We identify the exact JST series where possible, confirm pitch and keying, document wire colours and lengths, then build a first article for fit, polarity, retention, and electrical testing before repeat supply.

How do I order a custom JST connector harness?

Start from the drawing: connector series and part numbers for housing and contact, circuit count, wire gauge and insulation outside diameter, finished length and the mating connector. Quantity and timing depend on connector and crimp-tool availability and are confirmed at quotation. For repeat OEM supply, approve a first article before ordering volume so the pinout, label method and housing orientation stay fixed.

Are JST connectors suitable for harsh environments?

Most small JST families are best for protected internal equipment, indoor electronics, LED products, sensors, and low-voltage battery leads. For splash, dust, vibration, or outdoor exposure, we review sealed JST options such as JWPF or recommend a more rugged connector family. That trade-off prevents compact indoor connectors from being used beyond their mechanical limits.

How do you test JST cable assemblies?

Every JST harness can be checked for continuity, pinout, polarity, housing position, wire length, crimp workmanship, and visual condition. Pull-force checks, mating checks, insulation resistance, label verification, and application-specific functional tests are added when the drawing or risk level requires them. Test scope is agreed before the first article is released.

Can you combine JST with Molex, Dupont, terminals, or bare leads?

Yes. Mixed-end JST harnesses are common in embedded products, LED controllers, battery accessories, test fixtures, and low-voltage equipment. One end may use JST PH or XH while the other end uses Molex, Dupont-style housings, ferrules, ring terminals, tinned leads, or customer-specified connectors. The quote should include both mating interfaces.

What information helps you quote a JST harness quickly?

The fastest quote includes JST series or connector part numbers, circuit count, pitch, pinout, wire gauge, wire colour, finished length, current, environment, mating connector details, label requirements, and expected annual quantity. If the exact JST part is unknown, clear photos of the mating face, latch, keying, and wire-entry side help prevent misidentification.

Need a JST harness quoted from photos or a sample?

Send the connector photos, pinout, target length, and expected order quantity. We will confirm the likely JST series, flag missing RFQ details, and quote the first-article path before production.